4/15/2024 10:27 PM
[…] of any damages against Miraki when Plaintiff failed to identify any representative fact witnesses,
failed to produce responsive documents and information that could show the extent to which
Plaintiff's receipt of money from a replacement tenant has mitigated its alleged damages, and
MIRAKI’S SUPPLEMENTAL MOTION TO EXCLUDE AND FOR DISCOVERY SANCTIONS PAGE 7
007
failed to identify any witnesses or produce responsive documents and information that could show
any reasonableness, necessity, or costs allegedly incurred for any HVAC equipment.
27. Texas Property Code Sec. 91.006 states, in its entirety:
“Landlord’s Duty to Mitigate Damages.
(a) A landlord has a duty to mitigate damages if a tenant abandons the leased premises in
violation of the lease.
(b) A provision of a lease that purports to waive a right or to exempt a landlord from a
liability or duty under this section is void.”
Tex. Prop. Code § 91.006 (LexisNexis, Lexis Advance through the 2023 Regular
Session; the Ist C.S.; the 2nd C.S.; the 3rd C.S. and the 4th C.S. of the 88th Legislature;
and the November 7, 2023 general election results)