Rob Bonta
[…] alleged by plaintiff in this case which is set for trial next month.
Discussion
Code of Civil Procedure §2032.310 states in pertinent part:
(a) If any party desires to obtain discovery by a…mental examination, the party shall
obtain leave of court.
(b) A motion for an examination under subdivision (a) shall specify the time, place,
manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination, as well as the identity and the
specialty, if any, of the person or persons who will perform the examination. …
Code of Civil Procedure §2032.320 then provides in pertinent part:
(a) The court shall grant a motion for a…mental examination under Section 2032.310
only for good cause shown.
(b) If a party stipulates as provided in subdivision (c), the court shall not order a mental
examination of a person for whose personal injuries a recovery is being sought except on
a showing of exceptional circumstances.
(c) A stipulation by a party under this subdivision shall include both of the following:
(1) A stipulation that no claim is being made for mental and emotional distress over
and above that usually associated with the physical injuries claimed.
(2) A stipulation that no expert testimony regarding this usual mental and emotional
distress will be presented at trial in support of the claim for damages.
(d) An order granting a physical or mental examination shall specify the person or
persons who may perform the examination, as well as the time, place, manner, diagnostic
tests and procedures, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination.
(Underline added for emphasis.)
Based on the express language of §2032.320(a), this Court “shall grant” a motion for a mental
examination “only for good cause” but where a party stipulates under §2032.320(c) that (1) no