arrow right
[…] Such a warrant of commitment shall specify particularly the cause of the commitment and, if the witness is committed for refusing to answer a question, the question shall be inserted in the warrant. (emphasis added) See NY CLS CPLR § 2308. 15. “The failure to comply with a subpoena issued by an officer of the court shall be punishable as a contempt of court (CPLR § 2308 [a]).” BT Americas, Inc v FOISI Broadcasting Network, 2010 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2756, *11, 2010 NY Slip Op 31099(U), 9 (NY Co. 2010); “The failure to comply with a subpoena issued by an officer of the court shall be punishable as a contempt of court. CPLR § 2308 (a).” Hoffinger Stern & Ross, LLP v Oberman, 2010 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2160, *2, 2010 NY Slip Op 31467(U), 3 (NY Co. 2010); Lynch v Johnson, 2016 N.Y. Misc.