arrow right
[…] To date, despite good faith efforts, SMJ CONTRACTOR LLC has not complied with the Subpoena Duces Tecum or responded to the aforementioned good faith correspondence. A copy of the good letter is attached as Exhibit “D”. 9. To date, SMJ CONTRACTOR LLC has not responded to Petitioner’s Subpoena dated September 29, 2023. Despite good faith efforts, it appears that SMJ CONTRACTOR LLC has no intentions of complying with Petitioner’s Subpoena Duces Tecum. ARGUMENT 10. NY CLS CPLR § 2308(a) states: Failure to comply with a subpoena issued by a judge, clerk or officer of the court shall be punishable as a contempt of court. If the witness is a party the court may also strike his or her pleadings. A subpoenaed person shall also be liable to the person on whose behalf the subpoena was issued for a penalty not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars and damages sustained by reason of the failure to comply. A court may issue a warrant directing a sheriff to bring the witness into court. If a person so subpoenaed attends or is brought into court, but refuses without reasonable cause to be examined, or to answer a legal and pertinent question, or to produce a book, paper or other thing which he or she was directed to produce by the subpoena, or to subscribe his or her deposition after it has been correctly reduced to writing, the court may forthwith issue a warrant directed to the sheriff of the county where the person is, committing him or her to jail, there to remain until he or she submits to do the act which he or she was so required to do or is discharged according to law. Such a warrant of commitment shall specify particularly the cause of the commitment and, if the witness is committed for refusing to answer a question, the question shall be inserted in the warrant. See NY CLS CPLR § 2308(a) 11. NY CLS CPLR § 2301 states in relevant part: A subpoena duces tecum requires production of books, papers and other things.