arrow right
[…] Such a warrant of commitment shall specify particularly the cause of the commitment and, if the witness is committed for refusing to answer a question, the question shall be inserted in the warrant. See NY CLS CPLR § 2308(a) 11. NY CLS CPLR § 2301 states in relevant part: A subpoena duces tecum requires production of books, papers and other things. See NY CLS CPLR § 2301. 3 of 7 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/16/2024 10:57 AM INDEX NO. 153549/2024 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 3 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/16/2024 12. NY CLS CPLR § 2302(a) states in relevant part: Subpoenas may be issued without a court order by . . . an attorney of record for a party to an action . . . in relation to which proof may be taken or the attendance of a person as a witness may be required . . . . See NY CLS CPLR § 2302. 13. NY CLS CPLR § 2303(a) states: A subpoena requiring attendance or a subpoena duces tecum shall be served in the same manner as a summons, except that where service of such a subpoena is made pursuant to subdivision two or four of section three hundred eight of