arrow right
[…] See NY CLS CPLR § 2308(a) 11. NY CLS CPLR § 2301 states in relevant part: A subpoena duces tecum requires production of books, papers and other things. See NY CLS CPLR § 2301. 3 of 7 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/16/2024 10:57 AM INDEX NO. 153549/2024 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 3 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/16/2024 12. NY CLS CPLR § 2302(a) states in relevant part: Subpoenas may be issued without a court order by . . . an attorney of record for a party to an action . . . in relation to which proof may be taken or the attendance of a person as a witness may be required . . . . See NY CLS CPLR § 2302. 13. NY CLS CPLR § 2303(a) states: A subpoena requiring attendance or a subpoena duces tecum shall be served in the same manner as a summons, except that where service of such a subpoena is made pursuant to subdivision two or four of section three hundred eight of this chapter, the filing of proof of service shall not be required and service shall be deemed complete upon the later of the delivering or mailing of the subpoena, if made pursuant to subdivision two of section three hundred eight of this chapter, or upon the later of the affixing or mailing of the subpoena, if made pursuant to subdivision four of section three hundred eight of this chapter. Any person subpoenaed shall be paid or tendered in advance authorized traveling expenses and one day’s witness fee. A copy of any subpoena duces tecum served in a pending civil judicial proceeding shall also be served, in the manner set forth in rule twenty-one hundred three of this chapter, on each party who has appeared in the civil judicial proceeding so that it is received by such parties promptly after service on the witness and before the production of books, papers or other things. (emphasis added) See NY CLS CPLR § 2303. 14. NY CLS CPLR § 2308 (b)(1) states Unless otherwise provided, if a person fails to comply with a subpoena which is not returnable in a court, the issuer or the person on whose behalf the subpoena was issued may move in the supreme court to compel