arrow right
[…] Waters, supra, 175 Cal.App.3d at 419-20; see also Flahive v. City of Dana Point (1999) 16 72 Cal. App. 4th 241, 246.) 17 B. This Court has Authority to Issue an Inspection Warrant 18 Pursuant to the Code of Civil Procedure section 1822.50, an inspection warrant can be issued 19 to a local official to conduct an inspection authorized by state or local law. Code of Civil Procedure 20 section 1822.50 provides the following: 21 “An inspection warrant is an order, in writing, in the name of the people, signed by a judge of a court of record, directed to a state or local official, commanding him to 22 conduct any inspection required or authorized by state or local law or regulation 23 relating to building, fire, safety, plumbing, electrical, health, labor, or zoning.” 24 In City and County of San Francisco v.