arrow right
[…] Exhibit 1 11 that the noticed violations previously observed by the City, as recently as March 6, 2024, have 12 continually been present at the Property, and there has been no significant attempt at compliance with 13 the FMC since the City opened the case in December 2022. The City has actual knowledge of non- 14 conformities existing at the Property which continue to be present in violation of the FMC and Notices 15 issued to Owner. 16 H. The Warrant Should Not Require Owner to be Present and Should Authorize 17 the Use of Reasonable Force to Enter the Property 18 Code of Civil Procedure section 1822.56 provides the requirements for the conduct of an 19 inspection pursuant to a warrant. This section does not allow an inspection to occur in the absence 20 of an owner or occupant unless doing so is specifically authorized by a judge “upon a showing that 21 such authority is reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the regulation being enforced.” 22 (Code Civ. Proc. § 1822.56.) Furthermore, a judge “may expressly authorize forcible entry where 23 facts are shown sufficient to create a reasonable suspicion of a violation of a state or local law… 24 which, if such a violation existed, would be an immediate threat to health or safety”. (Ibid.) 25 The purpose of the Fresno Public Nuisance Abatement article of the FMC is to safeguard, 26 remedy and prevent the decay and deterioration of our community by emphasis on property 27 maintenance and sanitation and elimination of public nuisances.