arrow right
[…] R. Civ. P. 309. 44-24-01017 / Anguiano 5 Electronically Filed 4/16/2024 9:43 AM Hidalgo County District Clerks Reviewed By: Armando Cantu C-1767-24-J VII. CAUSES OF ACTION A. ENFORCEMENT OF STATUTORY PROBATE LIEN 20. For this cause of action, Plaintiff adopts by reference sections III-VI of this petition. 21. Pursuant to the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.001, et seq., Plaintiff seeks a declaration that Plaintiff has an in rem lien against the Property under the terms of the Loan Agreement and the following statutory authority: a. Tex. Estate Code §§ 101.001 and 101.051, which states in pertinent part: “Sec. 101.001: (a) Subject to Section 101.051, if a person dies leaving a lawful will: (1) all of the person’s estate that is devised by the will vests immediately in the devisees; (2) all powers of appointment granted in the will vest immediately in the donees of those powers; and (3) all of the person’s estate that is not devised by the will vests immediately in the person’s heirs at law. (b) Subject to Section 101.051, the estate of a person who dies intestate vests immediately in the person’s heirs at law. “Sec. 101.051: (a) A decedent’s estate vests in accordance with Section 101.001(a) subject to the payment of: (1) the debts of the decedent, except as exempted by law; and (2) any court-ordered child support payments that are delinquent on the date of the decedent’s death; (b) A decedent’s estate