arrow right
[…] See 49 U.S.C. §§ DEFENDANT TEXAS-COLA LEASING CO. LP, LLLP’S MOTION FOR TRADITIONAL AND NO-EVIDENCE SUMMARY JUDGMENT PAGE 13 Electronically Filed 1/4/2024 8:34 AM Hidalgo County District Clerks Reviewed By: Dianira Leal 13102(14), 31132(1) (defining “motor carriers” as entities either transporting more than 15 passengers in a vehicle, including the driver, or providing “transportation for compensation” using vehicles that either weigh more than 10,000 pounds or carry eight or more passengers, including the driver); see also 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 (defining “for-hire motor carrier” as “a person engaged in the transportation of goods or passengers for compensation”). Rather, Texas-Cola Leasing, the owner of the tractor and trailer, was merely leasing that equipment to CCSWB as part of Texas-Cola Leasing’s business of leasing motor vehicles. (Exhibit B, ¶ 6).