arrow right
[…] (Id. at ¶ 9). The responsibility for ensuring Mr. Ibarra was qualified and competent to serve as a commercial driver rested solely with CCSWB, not Texas-Cola Leasing, as CCSWB was the “motor carrier” under the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Act. See 49 U.S.C. §§ 13102(14), 31132(1) (defining “motor carriers” as entities either transporting more than 15 passengers in a vehicle, including the driver, or providing “transportation for compensation” using vehicles that either weigh more than 10,000 pounds or carry eight or more passengers, including the driver); see also 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 (defining “for-hire motor carrier” as “a person engaged in the transportation of goods or passengers for compensation”). Thus, as a matter of law, the evidence confirms there is no genuine issue of material fact as to essential elements of Plaintiffs’ negligent entrustment claim against Texas-Cola Leasing. Specifically, Texas-Cola Leasing did not entrust the subject tractor-trailer to Mr.