FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 04/12/2024 11:55 PM INDEX NO. 60399/2024
[…] a day with 2 hours remaining as 207-c for his lower back injury.
13. Petitioner then went back out on 207-c on October 4, 2022, due to a second
surgery on his right shoulder work injury. While out on medical leave, he exacerbated his back
injury that he was still receiving 207-c for prior to the shoulder surgery.
14. Petitioner reported the exacerbation to Independent Medical Examiner
Krishnamurthy and his neurosurgeon Dr Kornel, who after reading a new MRI reported “MRI
shows much larger herniation L5S1 to left.”
15. Section 207-c of the GML provides in part that any Westchester County Police
Officer:
“who is injured in the performance of his duties or who is taken sick
as a result of the performance of his duties so as to necessitate
medical or other lawful remedial treatment shall be paid by the
municipality by which he is employed the full amount of his regular
salary or wages until his disability arising there from has ceased ...”
3 of 56
FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 04/12/2024 11:55 PM INDEX NO. 60399/2024
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/12/2024
16. After an individual has been granted benefits pursuant to GML $207-c, the