INDEX NO. EF002205-2023
[…] (Hn4)
Here, no such affidavit on personal knowledgé is provided. Even the proposed Second
‘The Court notes that the cause of action is plead identically in the proposed Second
Amended Complaint. (NYSCEF 48)
13
13 of 13
INDEX NO. EF002205-2023
(FILED: ORANGE COUNTY CLERK 04710/2024 9:45 AM
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 60 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/00/2024
Amended Complaintis verified by counsel, who does not allege personal knowledge. As such, plaintiff
fails to assert a cause of action under DCL §273(a)(2).
The Sixth Cause of Action is dismissed on the ground of CPLR 321 1(a)(7).
The Seventh and Eighth Causes of Action are made pursuant to DCL §274(a) and (b). Sub-
section (a) provides that a transfer or obligation incurred by a debtor may be voidable if made “without
receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer ... and the debtor was insolvent
at the time, or became insolvent as a result of the transfer.” Sub-section (b) provides that a transfer
may be voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made, if the transfer was
made to an insider, at a time when the debtor was insolvent, and the insider had reasonable cause to
know of the insolvency.”