FILED: ERIE COUNTY CLERK 04/15/2024 04:04 PM INDEX NO. 802615/2020
[…] After Defendants belatedly raised VTL 1104 as a defense, the parties briefed
their respective positions as to whether the statute needed to be pled as an
affirmative defense (NYSCEF Doc. Nos. 34-47). Defendants contended that it need
not be pleaded. Plaintiff contended that it -did. In addition, Plaintiff at all times
maintained this was a simple negligence case, not a case implicating the reckless-
disregard standard, and that Defendants' liability had to be determined under the
common-law standard of care applicable to all motorists (NYSCEF Doc. Nos. 36-44).
Under CPLR 3018 (b), which governs the interposition of affirmative
defenses, "a party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to
take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the
face of a prior pleading . . . culpable conduct claimed in diminution of damages . . ."
6422172v1 - 066872.0001
5
5 of 37
FILED: ERIE COUNTY CLERK 04/15/2024 04:04 PM INDEX NO. 802615/2020
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 163 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/15/2024
As plaintiff argued (NYSCEF Doc. No. 36) and the Court found, VTL 1104 had
to be pleaded as an affirmative defense in this action.