FILED: ERIE COUNTY CLERK 04/15/2024 04:04 PM INDEX NO. 802615/2020
[…] 6422172v1 - 066872.0001
6
6 of 37
FILED: ERIE COUNTY CLERK 04/15/2024 04:04 PM INDEX NO. 802615/2020
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 163 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/15/2024
C. Deputy Kent Was Not Engaged in Conduct Privileged Under
VTL 1104 at the Time of the Collision.
In any event, as Plaintiff initially demonstrated in his response to
Defendants' trial memorandum of law (NYSCEF Doc. No. 36), Deputy Kent
was not engaged in conduct privileged under VTL 1104 when he collided with
the NFTA bus on October 16, 2019, while attempting to make a U-turn on
Grand Island Boulevard.
In relevant part, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 provides:
(a) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when
involved in an emergency operation, may exercise the
privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the
conditions herein stated.
(b) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:
1. Stop, stand or park irrespective of the provisions of
this title;
2. Proceed past a steady red signal, a flashing red
signal or a stop sign, but only after slowing down as may
be necessary for safe operation;
3. Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does
not endanger life or property;
4. Disregard regulations governing directions of
movement or turning in specified directions.
(c) Except for an authorized emergency vehicle operated as
a police vehicle or bicycle, the exemptions herein granted
to an authorized emergency vehicle shall apply only when
audible signals are sounded from any said vehicle while in
motion by bell, horn, siren, electronic device or exhaust
whistle as may be reasonably necessary, and when the
vehicle is equipped with at least one lighted lamp so that
from any direction, under normal atmospheric conditions
from a distance of five hundred feet from such vehicle, at
least one red light will be displayed and visible.
....
6422172v1 - 066872.0001
7 of 37
FILED: ERIE COUNTY CLERK 04/15/2024 04:04 PM INDEX NO. 802615/2020
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 163 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/15/2024
(e) The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of
an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive
with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such
provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his
reckless disregard for the safety of others.
In Kabir v. County of Monroe, 16 N.Y.3d 217 (2011), aff'g 68 A.D.3d 1628 (4th
Dep't 2009), the Court of Appeals held that "Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 (e) is
limited to accidents or incidents caused by exercise of a privilege identified in