arrow right
[…] This is clearly erroneous. By its plain meaning, resignation and affirmative 25 termination refer to different courses of action. It is improper for a responding party to 26 “deliberately misconstru[e] [a] question” for purposes of objection as to engage in mere “game 27 playing,” a tactic which is sanctionable. Clement v. Alegre (2009) 177 Cal. App. 1277, 1286. 28 3 PLAINTIFF’S REPLY TO DEFENDANT NORMAN'S NURSERY, INC’S OPPOSITION TO PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONSES TO PLAINTIFF’S FORM INTERROGATORIES-EMPLOYMENT, SET ONE 1 IV. DEFENDANT.S RELIANCE ON CODE CIV. PRO § 2030.230 IN RESPONSE 2 TO FORM INTERROGATORIES NOS. 207.1 AND 211.1 IS IN APPROPRIATE 3 Defendant’s reference to Civil Code section 2030.230 is unpersuasive as it only applies 4 “if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the 5 party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party.” It is much more burdensome 6 for Plaintiff to sift through Defendant’s document production for any relevant civil actions than 7 for Defendant to consult its own files. 8 Furthermore, invocation of Section 2030.230 is only properly asserted, when in order to 9 answer an interrogatory, it is