1 MELISSA R. RAFFALOW, ESQ. (State Bar No.: 312898)
[…] 10 To date, no verified responses have been received. As a result of Plaintiff’s willful refusal to
11 serve answers to these demands, Defendant is unable to proceed with meaningful discovery. The
12 information requested is necessary in order to proceed with deposition, and to effectively defend this
13 action and prepare for trial.
14 2. MOTION TO COMPEL RESPONSES IS PROPER AGAINST A PARTY THAT
15 FAILS TO SERVE TIMELY RESPONSE TO INTERROGATORIES
16 Parties served with Interrogatories have 30 days with which to respond as dictated by Code of
17 Civil Procedure §2030.260:
18 "Within 30 days after service of interrogatories, the party to whom the
interrogatories are propounded shall serve the original of the responses to
19 them on the propounding party..."
20 In the instant case, Plaintiff has not responded to Special Interrogatories, even after
21 Defendants' counsel has met and conferred on the issue with Plaintiff.