arrow right
[…] PLAINTIFF 8 CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 1 and members of the CALIFORNIA LABOR SUB-CLASS seek recovery of all illegal 2 deductions from wages according to proof, related penalties, interest, attorney fees and costs. 3 20. DEFENDANT intentionally and knowingly failed to reimburse and indemnify 4 PLAINTIFF and the other CALIFORNIA CLASS Members for required business expenses 5 incurred by the PLAINTIFF and other CALIFORNIA CLASS Members in direct 6 consequence of discharging their duties on behalf of DEFENDANT. Under California 7 Labor Code Section 2802, employers are required to indemnify employees for all expenses 8 incurred in the course and scope of their employment. Cal. Lab. Code § 2802 expressly 9 states that "an employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures 10 or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her 11 duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer, even though unlawful, 12 unless the employee, at the time of obeying the directions, believed them to be unlawful." 13 21. In the course of their employment PLAINTIFF and other CALIFORNIA 14 CLASS Members as a business expense, were required by DEFENDANT to use their own 15 personal cellular phones as a result of and in furtherance of their job duties as employees for 16 DEFENDANT but are not reimbursed or