1 STUART D. TOCHNER, CA Bar No. 123758
[…] 5 particularity, and require overly burdensome searches by non-parties are not reasonable. (Calcor
6 Space Facility, supra, 53 Cal.App.4th at p. 221.)
7 As set forth herein, an order quashing Cross-Defendant’s overly broad and intrusive
8 subpoenas is appropriate.
9 B. The Document Request In The Subpoenas Is Vague And Overbroad
10 Under California law, a subpoena must describe the documents to be produced with
11 reasonable particularity. (Calcor Space Facility, supra, 53 Cal.App.4th at p. 218; see Code Civ.
12 Proc. §2025.220(a)(4) (providing that a deposition notice shall state the “specification with
13 reasonable particularity of any materials or category of materials to be produced by the deponent.”)
14 “When discovery requests are grossly overbroad on their face, and hence do not appear reasonably
15 related to a legitimate discovery need, a reasonable inference can be drawn of an intent to harass and
16 improperly burden.” (Obregon v.