FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/10/2024 02:48 PM INDEX NO. 152438/2023
[…] Defendant Cuomo’s effort to make an end run around OAG’s sovereign immunity is not
supported by the facts here or the applicable law and should be rejected.
BACKGROUND
On March 1, 2021, then-Governor Cuomo made a referral pursuant to N.Y. Executive
Law § 63(8) (“Section 63(8)”) for the New York State Attorney General, Letitia James, to select
independent lawyers to investigate “allegations of and circumstances surrounding sexual
harassment claims made against the Governor” (the “Referral”). See ECF No. 195 at 1 n.1.
Section 63(8) permits the Attorney General, with the approval of the Governor and when
directed by the Governor, to “inquire into matters concerning the public peace, public safety and
public justice” (the “Investigation”). See Section 63(8). Section 63(8) grants the Attorney
General, and any deputy or officer so designated by the Attorney General, a broad scope of
investigative powers. For example, a deputy or other officer designated by the Attorney General