FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/09/2024 12:50 PM INDEX NO. 651761/2024
[…] from having an interest under a liquor license issued to a retail establishment or catering operation.
17. In a memorandum provided to us by Landlord’s attorney, it is explained that a party
having an interest, including a de minimis interest, in both a retail establishment and a
distillery/manufacturer of alcoholic beverages would be in violation of what is known as the “Tied
House Restrictions” as more fully explained in the memorandum, a copy of which is annexed
hereto as Exhibit “B.”
18. The memorandum refers to Section 106 of the ABCL, which provides in pertinent
part:
No retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall
be interested, directly or indirectly, in any premises
where liquors, wines or beer are manufactured or
sold at wholesale, by stock ownership, interlocking
directors, mortgage or lien on any personal or real
property or by any other means....
19. The memorandum also refers to Section 101 of the ABCL, which provides in part:
It shall be unlawful for a manufacturer or wholesaler
licensed under this chapter to (a) Be interested
directly or indirectly in any premises where any
alcoholic beverage is sold at retail; or in any business
devoted wholly or partially to the sale of any
alcoholic beverage at retail by stock ownership,
interlocking directors, mortgage or lien or any
personal or real property, or by any other means.
-4-
RE\48504\0002\5507073v1
4 of 10
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/09/2024 12:50 PM INDEX NO. 651761/2024
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 5 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/09/2024
20. Tenant was advised of the Tied House Violation in or about late October or early
November 2023.