arrow right
[…] Suddenly, and without warning, Defendant/Non- Movant, failing to control his speed, violently struck Mr. Ramos from the rear, propelling Mr. Ramos and his occupants into the vehicle sitting stationary directly in front of Mr. Ramos’ vehicle, causing significant injury and damage to Movants and their property. Exhibit 1, Texas Peace Officer’s Crash Report ID No. 4310625. Mr. Garza’s actions were in violation of Texas Transportation Code § 545.351. TRANSP § 545.351 Maximum Speed Requirement states: “(a) An operator may not drive at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing. Electronically Submitted 2/15/2024 4:56 PM Hidalgo County Clerk Accepted by: Nancy Flores (b) An operator: (1) may not drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard for actual and potential hazards then existing; and (2) shall control the speed of the vehicle as necessary to avoid colliding with another person or vehicle that is on or entering the highway in compliance with law and the duty of each person to use due care. (c) An operator shall, consistent with Subsections (a) and (b), drive at an appropriate reduced speed if:(1) the operator is approaching and crossing an intersection or railroad grade crossing; (2) the operator is approaching and going around a curve;(3) the operator is approaching a hill crest;(4) the operator is traveling on a narrow or winding roadway; and (5) a special hazard exists with regard to traffic, including pedestrians, or weather or highway conditions.” Garza was cited for his negligence under citation no. TX6I390DUR0Q, Id. As a result of Non-Movant Garza’s negligence and negligence per se, Mr. Garza struck Mr. Ramos, who then struck the vehicle in front of him, causing property damage and injury to Movant Ramos and his passengers.