arrow right
[…] No. 77). The document demand thereunder was returnable in our offices on February 21, 2024, and his appearance for deposition was returnable on February 28, 2024. 4. As is undisputed, Fernandez did not comply with the subpoena. 5. Plaintiffs now, on March 27th, 2024, move to quash the subpoena. I. PLAINTIFF'S MOTION IS UNTIMELY AND MUST BE DENIED 6. CPLR §2304 provides in pertinent part: "A motion to quash, fix conditions or modify a subpoena shall be made promptly in the court in which the subpoena is returnable. If the subpoena is not returnable in a court, a request to withdraw or modify the subpoena shall first be made to the person who issued it and a motion to quash, fix conditions or modify may thereafter be court...." made in the supreme N.Y. C.P.L.R. 2304 (McKinney). "Promptly" 7. has been interpreted to mean before the return date of the subpoena which, here, was February 28, 2024, at the latest.