arrow right
[…] Superior Court (2018) 29 Cal.App.5th 324, 331 [California Court of Appeal taking judicial 23 notice of records and briefs filed in related California appeal]; Padron v. Watchtower Bible & Tract 24 Society of New York, Inc. (2017) 16 Cal.App.5th 1246 [California Court of Appeal granted request 25 for judicial notice of brief filed by party in a different California Court of Appeal case].) 26 /// 27 /// 28 /// 3 Respondents’ Request for Judicial Notice in Support of Not. of Motion and Motion for Judgment; Memo. of Points and Auth.; Decl. of Steven W. Kerns (BCV-22-100748) 1 Evidence Code section 453 provides that a trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter 2 specified in Evidence Code section 452 as long as the requesting party: “(a) Gives each adverse 3 party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse 4 party to prepare to meet the request; and (b) [f]urnishes the court with sufficient information to 5 enable it to take judicial notice of the matter.” The Governor has met the requirements of Evidence 6 Code sections 452 and 453 in this case, and therefore respectfully request that the Court take judicial 7 notice of the records listed herein. 8 Dated: April 3, 2024 Respectfully submitted, 9 ROB BONTA 10 Attorney General of California NORMA N.