FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 04/02/2024 04:25 PM INDEX NO. 619279/2023
[…] stopped to discharge … passengers.” (Exhibit “B,” ¶ 27, Amended Complaint). Plaintiff then
argues that without such information, the technician’s sworn affidavit accompanying the NOL is
“false and fraudulent” even though pursuant to VTL 1174-a (d) the sworn certificate of technician
employed by the Town is evidence only of “the facts contained therein.” (emphasis added). (Ex.
B. ¶ 62, 68 Amended Complaint).
Plaintiff’s deliberate conflation of the legislative requirements for issuing a NOL and
obtaining a conviction under VTL § 1174 is proven false by any plain reading of VTL 1174-a
which acknowledges that the Notice of Liability is only an allegation and not a judgment.
Specifically, 1174-a(4)(g) states that a “notice of liability shall be sent by first class mail to each
person alleged to be liable as an owner for a violation of subdivision (a) of section eleven
hundred seventy-four of this article pursuant to this section.” (emphasis added). Unless, the
recipient waives their right for a hearing and opts to pay the civil fine, liability does not attach
unless there is a violation of VTL § 1174 (a) – the substantive law. See VTL § 1174-a(4)(e))(“An
owner liable for a violation of subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred seventy-four of this
article pursuant to a local law or ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall be liable for
monetary penalties.” (emphasis added). Accordingly, in order “for an owner of a vehicle to be
4
9 of 28
FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 04/02/2024 04:25 PM INDEX NO. 619279/2023
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 32 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/02/2024