FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 03/19/2024 04:41 PM INDEX NO. 629897/2023
[…] A limited liability company is a separate
legal entity from its members, and a member of a limited liability company cannot be held liable
for the company's obligations by virtue of his or her status as a member thereof. See, Singh v.
Nadlan, LLC, 171 A.D.3d 1239, 1240 (2d Dep't 2019); Collins v. E-Magine, LLC, 291 A.D.2d
350, 351 (1 Dep't 2002) (members and managers of "a limited liability company under New
York's Limited Liability Company Law are expressly exempt from personal responsibility for the
obligations of [the company]).
In that regard, Section 609(a) of the Limited Liability Company Law provides as follows:
Neither a member of a limited liability company, a manager of a
limited liability company managed by a manager or managers nor
an agent of a limited liability company (including a person having
more than one such capacity) is liable for any debts, obligations or
liabilities of the limited liability company or each other, whether
arising in tort, contract or otherwise, solely by reason of being such
member, manager or agent or acting (or omitting to act) in such
capacities or participating (as an employee, consultant, contractor or
otherwise) in the conduct of the business of the limited liability
company.
Because the documentary evidence establishes that the Subject Premises are owned by a
limited liability company, and the Baronoffs, even if alleged to be members, managers, or agents
of such limited liability company, have no personal liability for the debts, obligations or liabilities
of that limited liability company, this action must be dismissed.
17532222.1 3/19/2024
7 of 10
FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 03/19/2024 04:41 PM INDEX NO. 629897/2023
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 11 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/19/2024
POINT IV
PLAINTIFF FAILED TO JOIN A NECESSARY PARTY