FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 03/19/2024 04:41 PM INDEX NO. 629897/2023
[…] company.
Because the documentary evidence establishes that the Subject Premises are owned by a
limited liability company, and the Baronoffs, even if alleged to be members, managers, or agents
of such limited liability company, have no personal liability for the debts, obligations or liabilities
of that limited liability company, this action must be dismissed.
17532222.1 3/19/2024
7 of 10
FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 03/19/2024 04:41 PM INDEX NO. 629897/2023
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 11 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/19/2024
POINT IV
PLAINTIFF FAILED TO JOIN A NECESSARY PARTY
Section 1001 (a) of the CPLR provides in relevant part that "[p]ersons who ought to be
parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or
who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or
defendants." Because 49 Harbor Hill Drive, LLC, as the owner of the Subject Premises, may be
inequitably affected by a judgment in this action, it is a necessary party that should have been
joined herein. See, e.g., Phillips v. Town ofStony Point, 104 A.D.2d 1033, 481 N.Y.S.2d 10, 10