29D01-2403-CC-003417 Filed: 3/28/2024 12:57 PM
[…] Plaintiff argues Moving Parties have not demonstrated, or even suggested, prejudice.
As a threshold matter, CCP
§¿473 does not afford the relief Moving Parties seek. (
Conseco Marketing, LLC v. IFA & Ins. Services, Inc.
(2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 831, 844 [noting that a CCP § 473.5 motion is a procedural remedy to set aside a default or default judgment, not a sister state judgment.])
The more applicable statute is CCP § 1710.40 which provides, in pertinent part:
(
a) A judgment entered pursuant to this chapter may be vacated on any ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister state judgment, including the ground that the amount of interest accrued on the sister state judgment and included in the judgment entered pursuant to this chapter is incorrect.
(b) Not later than 30 days after service of notice of entry of judgment pursuant to¿
Section 1710.30
, proof of which has been made in the manner provided by Article 5 (commencing with¿
Section 417.10
) of Chapter 4 of Title 5 of Part 2, the judgment debtor, on written notice to the judgment creditor, may make a motion to vacate the judgment under this section.
Service, not actual notice, triggers the 30-day limit for the judgment debtor to make a motion to vacate the judgment so long as the judgment debtor was effectively served with process in the sister state action. (
Conseco Marketing, LLC, supra,
at p. 838.) However, service of the notice of entry of judgment must be done in the manner provided for service of summons and shall . . . inform the judgment debtor that the judgment debtor has 30 days within which to make a motion to vacate the judgment. (
Ibid.
)
Here, Plaintiff did not adequately serve notice of entry of the amended judgment on the Wyoming LLC.
[2]
First, Plaintiff effected service via U.S. Mail only. (Notice of Entry of Amended Judgment, Proof of Service.) This is not one of the proscribed methods for service of summons.