12/28/2022 11:08 PM
[…] TEXAS CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE Page 4
e Prohibited from going within 200 yards of Applicants’ or Applicants’ family members’
residences, workplaces, or schools; and
Prohibited from stalking, following, or engaging in any conduct directed specifically
to Applicants or Applicants’ family members that is reasonably likely to harass, annoy,
alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass them.
17. Mr. Julis and Mr. Friedman respectfully request that this temporary protective order
be immediately effective and remain in full force and effect for the entire 20-day statutory period.
See Tex. Fam. Code § 83.002(a); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 7B.008 (“To the extent
applicable, except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, Title 4, Family Code, applies to a
protective order issued under this subchapter.”).
B. Permanent Protective Order
18. The facts set forth in Exhibit A and Exhibit B demonstrate that there exists
reasonable grounds to believe that Mr. Julis, Mr. Friedman, and their family members are the
victims of stalking based on Mr.