FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 03/27/2024 08:53 PM INDEX NO. 620508/2023
[…] CPLR §5302. Foreign money judgments that meet those three
requirements are "to be recognized in New York . . . unless a ground for nonrecognition under
C.P.L.R. 5304 is applicable." John Galliano, S.A. v. Stallion, Inc., 15 N.Y.3d 75, 80 (2010).
The grounds for non-recognition are set forth in CPLR 5304, and are divided into two categories:
mandatory grounds, under subdivision (a), of which there are three, and case-specific
discretionary grounds, under subdivision (b), of which there are nine.
In this matter, only one of the mandatory grounds has been raised by Defendant: namely,
CPLR 5304(a)(1), that "the judgment was rendered under a judicial system that does not provide
impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law
Defendant also raises the first three of the case-specific discretionary grounds, i.e., CPLR
5304(b)(1), (b)(2) and (b)(3). First, Defendant argues that he did not receive sufficient notice to
2
Thirty states, including the District of Columbia, have embraced the 2005 Uniform Foreign-