FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 03/27/2024 08:53 PM INDEX NO. 620508/2023
[…] the manner in which the Chinese judgment was obtained. It is also not consistent with
Defendant’s asylum declaration. Furthermore, Defendant’s attempt to bolster his affirmation
with the Affirmants’ affirmations is improper. None of the Affirmants possesses any personal
knowledge about the Chinese proceedings, and each of their opinions about the Defendant’s case
and credibility is based solely on a review of Defendant’s dubious affirmation.
9
14 of 21
FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 03/27/2024 08:53 PM INDEX NO. 620508/2023
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 39 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/27/2024
CPLR 5304(b)(2) permits a court to deny recognition of a foreign country judgment
where “the judgment was obtained by fraud that deprived the losing party of an adequate
opportunity to present his case.” The alleged fraud must be “practiced in the very act of
obtaining the judgment.” In re Holden, 271 N.Y. 218 (1936). 7
Defendant’s allegation of fraud in Plaintiff’s obtaining its judgment against him is not
supported by any admissible evidence.