FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 03/27/2024 08:53 PM INDEX NO. 620508/2023
[…] (Opp. 14.) Defendant is incorrect. Each of the decisions include an attestation from an
authorized notary that the submission is in conformity with the original. (See Hallet Aff., Exs.1-
3.) There is no evidence that the notary did not possess the authority to do so. In turn, Jing Ling
Liu, an officer of the Chinese Ministry of Foreign Affairs, affixed his signature to the attested
documents, thereby further confirming their authenticity, and presented them to the U.S.
Embassy for final certification. This is sufficient for purposes of of CPLR 4542(b).
Regardless, strict compliance with certification requirements may be excused in proper
circumstances though, "if reasonable opportunity has been given to all parties to investigate the
authenticity and accuracy of the documents." Peters v. UBS Trustees (Bahamas)Ltd., 2018 N.Y.
Misc. LEXIS 3067, at *9 (Sup. Ct., N.Y. County 2018); CPLR §4542 (b); Garcia v Portuondo,
459 F. Supp.2d 267, 284 (S.D.N.Y. 2006)("Section 4542's requirements are not mandatory");
Matter of Perez, 40 Misc. 3d 1239[A] (Sur.