5/9/2023 11:40 AM
[…] provide clinical policies relating to his care. The clinical policies relating to Shelby Scott’s care
were policies of CHRISTUS St. Michael and not CH. Exhibit 1 @ § 3(e) (pg. 9).
There is also no reasonable possibility that the Plaintiffs will prevail on the merits against
CH under a vicarious theory of liability because CH is immune from liability for the obligations
of CHRISTUS St. Michael. As a matter of law, CH is not liable for the obligations of CHRISTUS
St. Michael. See TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE § 22.152 which provides:
Sec. 22.152. IMMUNITY FROM LIABILITY. The members of a corporation are not
personally liable for a debt, liability, or obligation of the corporation.
It is undisputed that at all times relevant to Plaintiffs’ claims, CH ALT was a non-profit
corporation affiliated with CH. Exhibit 1 @ 4§ 3(a), (f) (pg. 9). Nonprofit corporations have
members as owners as opposed to shareholders in a for-profit setting. At all times relevant to