FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 03/26/2024 10:29 AM INDEX NO. 804951/2024E
[…] Ct. Bronx Cnty. Dec. 4, 2023) (Villegas, J.) (available
upon request); People ex rel. Ridley v. Martuscello, Index No. 809800-2023 (Sup. Ct. Bronx Cnty.
Nov. 1, 2023) (Michels, J.) (available upon request). The warrant should therefore be dismissed,
including all charges supplemented under Warrant no. 843611.
Respondents’ Return Must be Filed at the Time and Place Specified in the Writ in
Accordance with CPLR 7008
18. A habeas proceeding is by statute a special proceeding designed to protect the
liberty interests of the residents of New York State. See CPLR § 7001.
19. CPLR § 7008 governs returns, which is what the habeas statute calls a respondent’s
papers. It states that “[t]he return shall consist of an affidavit to be served in the same manner as
an answer to a special proceeding and filed at the time and place specified in the writ.” CPLR §
7008 (emphasis added). CPLR § 7009 makes clear that petitioners may respond to the return in
writing or orally at the hearing. See CPLR § 7009(b). The CPLR does not contemplate additional
proceedings beyond the initial summary hearing without the consent of the parties. See CPLR §