arrow right
[…] Here, Ritson is requesting that 15 the Court order that the Health Officer ignore enforcement of the requirements of County Code 7.38 16 in order to allow Plaintiff to freely practice his profession as he pleases. As to the second prayer, the 17 County can only assume the monetary damages relate to the claims of negligence, which as 18 discussed supra, are barred by Government Code § 815. 19 4. The FAC Fails to Comply With Code of Civil Procedure § 425.10 Because It Does 20 Not Plead its Causes of Action In Ordinary and Concise Language 21 Code of Civil Procedure § 425.10 requires that “[a] complaint or cross-complaint shall 22 contain … [a] statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise 23 language.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 425.10(a)(1).)