Filing # 194613046 E-Filed 03/22/2024 11:52:46 AM
[…] deposits; the costs of rekeying or disabling unauthorized security systems and alarms; pet charges; government
assessments against the Owner caused by Residents, Occupants, or guests; trash removal; all costs associated with
ilegally parked vehicles, including removal; returned check fees; and removal and storage of items left in the Leased
Premises. If the security deposit does not cover ail of the Owner's loss, Residents are liable for any unsatisfied amounts.
Residents acknowledge receiving a copy of Fla. Stat. § 83.49(2)(d) which provides as follows:
YOUR LEASE REQUIRES PAYMENT OF CERTAIN DEPOSITS. THE LANDLORD MAY TRANSFER ADVANCE
RENTS TO THE LANDLORD'S ACCOUNT AS THEY ARE DUE AND WITHOUT NOTICE. WHEN YOU MOVE OUT,
YOU MUST GIVE THE LANDLORD YOUR NEW ADDRESS SO THAT THE LANDLORD CAN SEND YOU NOTICES
REGARDING YOUR DEPOSIT. THE LANDLORD MUST MAIL YOU NOTICE, WITHIN 30 DAYS AFTER YOU MOVE
OUT, OF THE LANDLORD'S INTENT TO IMPOSE A CLAIM AGAINST THE DEPOSIT. IF YOU DO NOT REPLY TO
THE LANDLORD STATING YOUR OBJECTION TO THE CLAIM WITHIN 15 DAYS AFTER RECEIPT OF THE
LANDLORD'S NOTICE, THE LANDLORD WILL COLLECT THE CLAIM AND MUST MAIL YOU THE REMAINING
DEPOSIT, IF ANY.
IF THE LANDLORD FAILS TO TIMELY MAIL YOU NOTICE, THE LANDLORD MUST RETURN THE DEPOSIT BUT
MAY LATER FILE A LAWSUIT AGAINST YOU FOR DAMAGES. IF YOU FAIL TO TIMELY OBJECT TO A CLAIM, THE
LANDLORD MAY COLLECT FROM THE DEPOSIT, BUT YOU MAY LATER FILE A LAWSUIT CLAIMING A REFUND.
YOU SHOULD ATTEMPT TO INFORMALLY RESOLVE ANY DISPUTE BEFORE FILING A LAWSUIT. GENERALLY,
THE PARTY IN WHOSE FAVOR A JUDGMENT IS RENDERED WILL BE AWARDED COSTS AND ATTORNEY FEES
PAYABLE BY THE LOSING PARTY.
THIS DISCLOSURE IS BASIC. PLEASE REFER TO PART Il OF CHAPTER 83, FLORIDA STATUTES, TO DETERMINE
can
YOUR LEGAL RIGH
Initial:
Residential Lease Contract - Florida, Certified Docs™ - Rev. 4/2023
Filing pow: CAR Hod vs 2 boomer Qoérc-8c
RENT. Residents agree to pay to Owner, as rent for the Leased Premises, the sum of $1,3 per month. If