arrow right
[…] Any work in excess of eight hours in| 15 one workday and any work in excess of forty hours in any one workweek . . . shall be compensated at| 16 the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee.” 17 38. At all times relevant to this Complaint, Labor Code section 510 further provided that 18 “TaJny work in excess of 12 hours in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice| 19 the regular rate of pay for an employee. In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any seventh 20 day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay.” 21 39. Four (4) years prior to the filing of the Complaint in this Action through the present, 22 Plaintiff and Class Members, at times, worked for Defendants during shifts that consisted of more| 23 than eight (8) hours in a workday and/or more than forty hours in a workweek, and/or seven (7)