arrow right
[…] S Rep 105-43 105th Cong, 1st Sess, at 66. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s claims all fit within the definition of a product liability claim and are exempt from preemption pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 379s(d). This was the conclusion drawn by the MDL Court and it is equally applicable here. (MDL Order at 3-4). 2. Plaintiff’s State Law Claims Parallel SON’s Duties Under Federal Law. Even if this Court were to conclude that one or more of Plaintiff’s claims did not qualify as a product liability claim under state law, that claim still would not be expressly preempted. 21 U.S.C. § 379s(a) only preempts state laws that impose requirements for labeling or packaging of a cosmetic that are “different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement specifically applicable to a particular cosmetic or class of cosmetics” under federal law. That is not what Plaintiff seeks to do here. Plaintiff seeks only to impose liability for conduct prohibited by both federal and state law. Because the state tort law requirements upon which Plaintiff’s claims rest parallel federal requirements, they are not preempted.