arrow right
[…] Similarly, federal law prohibits the marketing of “misbranded” cosmetics. 21 U.S.C. § 331. A cosmetic is “misbranded” if, inter alia, “its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.” 21 U.S.C. § 362(a). FDA regulations elaborate on these requirements. 21 C.F.R. § 740.1(a) requires that “[t]he label of a cosmetic product shall bear a warning statement whenever necessary or appropriate to prevent a health hazard that may be associated with the product.” And 21 C.F.R. § 740.10 requires that “[e]ach ingredient used in a cosmetic product and each finished cosmetic product shall be adequately substantiated for safety prior to marketing.” If the safety of the cosmetic or ingredients have not been adequately substantiated, the product’s packaging must conspicuously state: “Warning—The safety of this product has not been determined.” Id.