arrow right
[…] Thus, the state law duty to avoid designing and marketing a product with injurious ingredients parallels the federal requirement. Similarly, federal law prohibits the marketing of “misbranded” cosmetics. 21 U.S.C. § 331. A cosmetic is “misbranded” if, inter alia, “its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.” 21 U.S.C. § 362(a). FDA regulations elaborate on these requirements. 21 C.F.R. § 740.1(a) requires that “[t]he label of a cosmetic product shall bear a warning statement whenever necessary or appropriate to prevent a health hazard that may be associated with the product.” And 21 C.F.R. § 740.10 requires that “[e]ach ingredient used in a cosmetic product and each finished cosmetic product shall be adequately substantiated for safety prior to marketing.”