FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 03/20/2024 01:56 PM INDEX NO. 150123/2024
[…] render it injurious to users under the conditions of use prescribed in the labeling thereof, or under
such conditions of use as are customary or usual[.]” 21 U.S.C. § 361(a). Thus, the state law duty
to avoid designing and marketing a product with injurious ingredients parallels the federal
requirement.
Similarly, federal law prohibits the marketing of “misbranded” cosmetics. 21 U.S.C. § 331.
A cosmetic is “misbranded” if, inter alia, “its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.” 21
U.S.C. § 362(a). FDA regulations elaborate on these requirements. 21 C.F.R. § 740.1(a) requires
that “[t]he label of a cosmetic product shall bear a warning statement whenever necessary or
appropriate to prevent a health hazard that may be associated with the product.” And 21 C.F.R.
§ 740.10 requires that “[e]ach ingredient used in a cosmetic product and each finished cosmetic
product shall be adequately substantiated for safety prior to marketing.” If the safety of the