Phil Foster (SBN 262120) DEPARTMENT: 204
[…] 10 44 As the trustee of the Marital Trust, Respondent Trustee owed Petitioner the duties
11 imposed on trustees by the California Probate Code, including but not limited to the following:
12 45. Prob. Code § 16000 provides: “On acceptance of the trust, the trustee has a duty to
13 administer the trust according to the trust instrument and, except to the extent the trust instrument
14 provides otherwise, according to this division.”
1S 46. Prob. Code § 16002(a) provides: “The trustee has a duty to administer the trust solely in
16 the interest of the beneficiaries.”
17 47. Prob. Code § 16004(a) provides: “The trustee has a duty not to use or deal with trust
18 property for the trustee’s own profit or for any other purpose unconnected with the trust, nor
to take
19 part in any transaction in which the trustee has an interest adverse to the beneficiary.”
20 48. Prob. Code § 16009 provides: “The trustee has a duty to do the following: (a) To keep
21 the trust property separate from other property not subject to the trust. (b) To see that the trust property
2B
is designated as property of the trust.”
23 49. Prob.