1 D.LAW, INC.
[…] 27 deducting the Employees’ earned wages, including by requiring off the clock work before and
28 after work shifts and by miscalculating the regular rate and accordingly underpaying overtime
- 14 -
FIRST AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
1 wages and meal and rest break premiums. By not compensating Employees for all hours worked at
2 the correct rates, Defendants unlawfully deducted wages earned by and owed to Plaintiff and the
3 Class members, in violation of Labor Code § 221.
4 34. Defendants also violated California Labor Code § 246 by not providing all
5 required paid sick days to Plaintiff and the similarly aggrieved Employees. Labor Code § 246
6 provides that an Employee who “works in California for the same employer for 30 or more days
7 within a year from the commencement of employment is entitled to paid sick days as specified in
8 this section.” Paid sick time for nonexempt employees shall be calculated in the same manner as
9 the regular pay rate for the workweek in which the employee uses the paid sick time. Defendants
10 failed to provide Plaintiff and the other similarly Aggrieved Employees with all their required and