1 D.LAW, INC.
[…] 22 violation of Labor Code §§ 246, 248.1, 248.2, and the civil and statutory penalties available and
23 applicable under Labor Code §§ 246, 248.1, 248.2, 248.5, 558, 1194.2, 1197.1, 1198, 1199, and
24 2699(f)(2), and also for attorneys’ fees and costs pursuant to Labor Code § 2699(g)(1).
25 35. Upon information and belief, Defendants also failed to provide Employees such as
26 Plaintiff at the time of his employment and thereafter with written notice complying with all the
27 requirements of Labor Code § 2810.5, which provides that: “At the time of hiring, an employer
28 shall provide to each employee a written notice, in the language the employer normally uses to
- 15 -
FIRST AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
1 communicate employment-related information to the employee, containing” specific required
2 information. Upon information and belief, Defendants failed to provide this information to the
3 Aggrieved Employees as required under Labor Code § 2810.5. Defendants were required to