1 BRIAN L. WILLIAMS, State Bar No. 227948
[…] On February 9, 2024, Defendant Daw did not appear for his deposition and
6 neither did his counsel of record. Plaintiff met and conferred with Daw’s counsel, who indicated
7 that he did not have the authority to provide new dates for Daw’s deposition, as Daw had become
8 completely unresponsive. (Id. at ¶ 6). Plaintiff proceeded with taking a certificate of
9 nonappearance. (Id.) To date, new dates have not been provided for Daw’s deposition. (Id. at ¶ 7).
10 III. PLAINTIFF MAY MOVE FOR AN ORDER COMPELLING DAW’S
11 ATTENDANCE AT DEPOSITION
12 California Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.450(a) provides that:
13 “If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action or an
officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party, or a
14 person designated by an organization that is a party under Section
2025.230, without having served a valid objection under Section
15
2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to
16 produce for inspection any document or tangible thing described in
the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an
17 order compelling the deponent's attendance and testimony, and the
production for inspection of any document or tangible thing
18 described in the deposition notice.”
19
Where good cause exists for the requested deposition, the court should grant the motion to
20
compel the deponent's attendance at the deposition and his production of requested documents
21
(See Code of Civil Procedure Section 2025.450(b)(1)).