1 BRIAN L. WILLIAMS, State Bar No. 227948
[…] Further, as evidence that Defendant Daw had no
24
justification for his failures to appear, Daw’s counsel never served Plaintiff with any objections to
25
the deposition notice pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.410.
26
On the basis of these facts, and Plaintiff’s compliance with the meet and confer
27
requirements of Code of Civil Procedure §2025.450(b)(2), the court should grant Plaintiff’s
28
motion to compel Defendant Daw to attend his depositions and to produce the requested
-4-
PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO COMPEL DEFENDANT IAN DAW’S DEPOSITION
1 documents.
2 IV. SANCTIONS SHOULD BE GRANTED
3 California Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.450(g)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that if a
4 motion to compel deposition attendance and testimony under Section 2025.450(a) is granted, “the
5 court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) in
6 favor of the party who noticed the deposition and against the deponent or the party with whom the
7 deponent is affiliated, unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial
8 justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” Substantial
9 justification “means a justification that is clearly reasonable because it is well-grounded in both law
10 and fact.” (Doe v. U.S. Swimming, Inc. (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 1424, 1434; Parker v. Wolters Kluwer
11 United States, Inc.