arrow right
[…] Like the FCRA, the ICRAA requires that an 18 employer who undertakes an adverse action against the employee based on items contained in the 19 background check provide the employee with a copy of the background check, along with a 20 summary of rights under the ICRAA. Cal. Civil Code §1786.40. The report and the summary of 21 rights must be provided before any adverse action can be undertaken. 22 37. Further, the ICRAA Cal. Civil Code § 1786.18(a)(7) provides that: “(a) Except as 23 authorized under subdivision (b), an investigative consumer reporting agency may not make or 24 furnish any investigative consumer report containing any of the following items of information: … 25 (7) Records of arrest, indictment, information, misdemeanor complaint, or conviction of a crime 26 that, from the date of disposition, release, or parole, antedate the report by more than seven years. 27 …” 28 PLAINTIFFS’ CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 9 1 38. As stated above, Defendants relied on convictions that were more than seven (7) 2 years old in their hiring decision.