arrow right
[…] Civil Code §1786.40. The report and the summary of rights must be provided before any 16 adverse action can be undertaken. 17 64. Further, the ICRAA Cal. Civil Code § 1786.18(a)(7) provides that: “(a) Except as 18 authorized under subdivision (b), an investigative consumer reporting agency may not make or 19 furnish any investigative consumer report containing any of the following items of information: … 20 (7) Records of arrest, indictment, information, misdemeanor complaint, or conviction of a crime 21 that, from the date of disposition, release, or parole, antedate the report by more than seven years. 22 …” 23 65. As stated above, Defendants relied on convictions that were more than seven (7) 24 years old in their hiring decision.