arrow right
[…] At all relevant times, Plaintiffs and the Class Members applied for 15 employment with Defendants. 16 47. As stated above, Plaintiffs were subjected by Select Source to a background check 17 in relation to their offer of employment. However, Select Source violated the FCRA by not 18 providing Plaintiffs with the disclosures to perform consumer reports. Select Source also failed to 19 provide Plaintiffs with adequate time to review the background check for accuracy. 20 48. The Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(2) provides: 21 (b)Conditions for furnishing and using consumer reports for employment purposes 22 (2)Disclosure to consumer (A)In general 23 Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a person may not procure a consumer report, or cause a consumer report to be procured, for employment purposes with respect to 24 any consumer, unless— (i)a clear and conspicuous disclosure has been made in writing to the consumer at any 25 time before the report is procured or caused to be procured, in a document that consists 26 solely of the disclosure, that a consumer report may be obtained for employment purposes; and 27 (ii)the consumer has authorized in writing (which authorization may be made on the document referred to in clause (i)) the procurement of the report by that person. 28 PLAINTIFFS’ CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 13 1 49. Indeed, Courts have held that providing FCRA disclosure forms as part of 2 employment applications violates the FCRA. E.E.O.C. v. Video Only, Inc., 2008 WL 2433841 at 3 *11 (D. Or.