arrow right
[…] In the case of a violation that was grossly negligent or willful, punitive damages. 12 FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION VIOLATIONS OF LABOR CODE SECTION 432.7 13 (On Behalf of Plaintiff Williams Against Defendant Select Source) 14 68. Plaintiff Williams re-alleges and incorporates by reference each and every 15 allegation set forth in the preceding paragraphs. 16 69. Labor Code Section 432.7 provides that: 17 432.7. (a) (1) An employer, whether a public agency or private individual 18 or corporation, shall not ask an applicant for employment to disclose, through any written form or verbally, information concerning an arrest or 19 detention that did not result in conviction, or information concerning a referral to, and participation in, any pretrial or posttrial diversion program, 20 or concerning a conviction that has been judicially dismissed or ordered sealed pursuant to law, including, but not limited to, Sections 1203.4, 21 1203.4a, 1203.425, 1203.45, and 1210.1 of the Penal Code. An employer 22 also shall not seek from any source whatsoever, or utilize, as a factor in determining any condition of employment including hiring, promotion, 23 termination, or any apprenticeship training program or any other training program leading to employment, any record of arrest or detention that did 24 not result in conviction, or any record regarding a referral to, and 25 participation in, any pretrial or posttrial diversion program, or concerning a conviction that has been judicially dismissed or ordered sealed pursuant 26 to law, including, but not limited to, Sections 1203.4, 1203.4a, 1203.425, 1203.45, and 1210.1 of the Penal Code. This section shall not prevent an 27 employer from asking an employee or applicant for employment about an arrest for which the employee or applicant is out on bail or on their own 28 recognizance pending trial. PLAINTIFFS’ CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 18 1 70. Contrary to the Labor Code, however, Select Source proceeded to take an adverse 2 employment action against Plaintiff Williams based on a dismissed case. While Plaintiff Williams 3 tried to reach out t