arrow right
[…] 56. The FCRA limits the use of the report to make adverse actions against the 17 employee, stating that an employer cannot take adverse action against the employee unless the 18 employer does the following: 19 in using a consumer report for employment purposes, before taking any adverse action based in whole or in part on the report, the person intending 20 to take such adverse action shall provide to the consumer to whom the 21 report relates— (i) a copy of the report; and 22 (ii) a description in writing of the rights of the consumer under this subchapter, as prescribed by the Bureau under section 1681g(c)(3)(1) of 23 this title. 24 15 U.S.C. §1681b(b)(3)(A)(i) and (ii). 25 57. The FCRA also provides that: 26 (B)Application by mail, telephone, computer, or other similar means 27 (i)If a consumer described in subparagraph (C) applies for employment by mail, telephone, computer, or other similar means, and if a person who has 28 procured a consumer report on the consumer for employment purposes takes PLAINTIFFS’ CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 15 1 adverse action on the employment application based in whole or in part on the report, then the person must provide to the consumer to whom the report 2 relates, in lieu of the notices required under subparagraph (A) of this section and under section 1681m(a) of this title, within 3 business days of taking such 3 action, an oral, written or electronic notification— 4 (I)that adverse action has been taken based in whole or in part on a consumer report received from a consumer reporting agency; 5 (II)of the name, address and telephone number of the consumer reporting agency that furnished the consumer report (including a toll-free telephone 6 number established by the agency if the agency compiles and maintains files on consumers on a nationwide basis); 7 (III)that the consumer reporting agency did not make the decision to take 8 the adverse action and is unable to provide to the consumer the specific reasons why the adverse action was taken; and 9 (IV)that the consumer may, upon providing proper identification, request a free copy of a report and may dispute with the consumer reporting agency 10 the accuracy or completeness of any information in a report. 11 (ii)If, under clause (B)(i)(IV), the consumer requests a copy of a consumer report from the person who procured the report, then, within 3 business days 12 of receiving the consumer’s request, together with proper identification, the person must send or provide to the consumer a copy of a report and a copy of 13 the consumer’s rights as prescribed by the Bureau under section 1681g(c)(3) 1 of this title. 14 15 15 U.S.C. §1681b(b)(3)(B)(i) and (ii).