arrow right
[…] Specifically, the statute sets forth that records of a quality assurance committee “shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil or administrative action against a health care provider or facility arising out of the matters which are the subject of evaluation and review by such committee.” Section 395.0197, Florida Statutes (2017) mandates that each licensed health care facility shall implement and maintain an internal risk management program, and sets forth that the records of such program shall be confidential. Relative to that provision, Section 395.0197(14) states that the meetings of such committees, and the records of the same, are confidential if “held solely for the purpose of achieving the objectives of risk management.” As such, the records sought in this request remain privileged pursuant to Section 395.0197(14).