arrow right
[…] Counsel further argues that, after midnight on October 20, 2023, there was no stay of Justice Quiñones’ September 7, 2023 Order nor was there any stay in the Appellate Division, Second Department in effect. Moving Defendants never turned over their iPhones to Plaintiff’s counsel. Accordingly, Plaintiff contends that their proposed Judgment should be signed and entered in favor of Plaintiff. Decision: Defendants’ motion is premised upon the following three (3) subsections of CPLR §5015 entitled “Relief from judgment or order”: (1) CPLR § 5015(a)(1) provides, in part, that: “(a) On motion. The court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of: (1) excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment or order, within one year after such entry.” 7 7 of 9 FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 03/19/2024 03:27 PM INDEX NO. 64659/2021 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 263 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/19/2024 (2) CPLR § 5015(a)(3) provides, in part, that: “(a) On motion. The court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of: …[subsection](3) fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party”. (3) CPLR § 5015(a)(5) provides, in part, that: “(a) On motion. The court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of: … [subsection](5) reversal, modification or vacatur of a prior judgment or order upon which it is based.” As to Defendant’s CPLR § 5015(a)(1) arguments, such arguments are not available to the Defendants who have, for all intents and purposes, “appeared” on all prior motion practice related to the iPhone disclosure dispute.