Electronically Filed
[…] Note,
1
In the March 6, 2024 award, the Arbitrator grossly mischaracterizes Area Design’s original
petition as a “suit in breach of the express ‘Disputes’ provision” of the Contract, which merely
Page 1 of 14
Electronically Filed
3/18/2024 9:10 PM
Hidalgo County District Clerks
Reviewed By: Oscar Castillo
there is no language in the contract in question that the proceeding would do anything other than
choose an arbitrator, thus, surely there was no intent that it would be binding as required under
TEX. CIV. P. REM. CODE. §154.027(b) which clearly states:
a. “If the parties stipulate in advance, the award is binding and is enforceable in
the same manner as any contract obligation. If the parties do not stipulate
in advance that the award is binding, the award is not binding and
serves only as a basis for the parties further settlement negotiation.”
5. An evidentiary arbitration proceeding was held on February 6, 2024, continuing into
February 7, 2024, and ending on February 13, 2024, in accordance with the parties’ arbitration
agreement. The parties complied with the agreement's requirements regarding the conduct of the