DOCKET NO. HHD CV19-6119528
[…] There was a great deal of confusion over who should be speaking to the IRS auditor in
the late fall/early winter of 2023. Katharine B Sacks, Receiver declined to become a
representative of the LLC as Mr. Coburn had done, and thus could not communicate with
the IRS about this matter. She also revoked the authority of the power of attorney she
provided to Marcum to speak to the IRS in December 2023, as Marcum lacked a client-
principal to represent in the capacity of representative of the LLC. Atty. Sacks reasoned
that she had been appointed as receiver of a facility under Conn. Gen. Stat. §19a-545, and
should not step into the shoes of the LLC except as necessary to operate the facility to
“remedy the conditions that constituted grounds for the imposition of the receivership…”
Furthermore, as the LLC had continued to exist, it could easily have responded to the IRS
with a plan to file amended returns as necessary to address the issues.
Had Atty. Sacks filed to become the LLC’s successor representative, she would have