arrow right
[…] 23 81. As a direct and proximate result of Defendants failing to follow statute, Plaintiff 24 suffered damages in an amount to be determined at trial. 25 82. Plaintiff seeks a return of the full amount unlawfully kept by Defendant along 26 with additional bad faith damages as allowed by Civil Code §1950.5. 27 28 COMPLAINT - 11 THIRTEENTH CAUSE OF ACTION 1 (Violation of Civil Code 1940.2) 2 (As to all Defendants) 3 83. Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates by reference the allegations made in 4 paragraphs 1 through 21, inclusive, as though fully set forth herein. 5 84. California Civil Code §1940.2 states: “It is unlawful for a landlord to do any of 6 the following for the purpose of influencing a tenant to vacate a dwelling: (3) use, or threaten to 7 use force, willful threats, or menacing conduct constituting a course of conduct that interferes 8 with the tenant’s quiet enjoyment of the premises in violation of Section 1927 that would create 9 an apprehension of harm in a reasonable person. 10 85. As described above, Defendants forcibly locked Plaintiff out of the Subject 11 Premises and called the police when he attempted to enter the Subject Premises. 12 86. Plaintiff did in fact experience fear upon finding a stranger in his home calling the 13 police to have him arrested. 14 87.