INDEX NO. 806264/2022E
[…] worked in concert to defraud defendants, documents demonstrating that plaintiff was aware that
the property was residential and owner-occupied and not commercial, and communications
demonstrating that plaintiffs attorneys had knowledge of and facilitated the fraud on the Shapiro
bothers. Significantly, as discussed above, defendants waived a fraudulent inducement defense.
As such, the foregoing discovery will serve no purpose.
Stay Pending Appeal - CPLR § 5519(c)
Alternatively, defendants seek a stay of all proceedings in this case, pursuant to CPLR §
5519(c), pending defendants’ appeal to the First Department. CPLR § 5519(c) provides that
“Tt]he court from or to which an appeal is taken or the court of original instance may stay all
proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending an appeal.” Under CPLR §
5519(c), “there is no entitlement to a stay and, indeed, the court considering the stay application
may consider the merits of the appeal” (Da Silva v Musso, 76 NY2d 436, 443 n4 [1990]; 64B
Venture v American Realty Co., 179 AD2d 374, 375-376 [1st Dept 1992][“Likewise, it was