arrow right
[…] or fines permitted by 21 law. 22 Wherefore, PLAINTIFF prays for judgment as set forth below. 23 SEVENTH CAUSE OF ACTION 24 VIOLATION OF LABOR CODE §§ 510, 1198 25 (Failure to Pay Wages Owed) 26 (By PLAINTIFF Against DEFENDANTS) 27 85. PLAINTIFF repeats and re-alleges the allegations set forth above and incorporates 28 the same by reference as though fully set forth herein. 14 COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES 1 86. At all relevant times, DEFENDANTS were aware of, and under a duty to comply 2 with, the provisions of the California Labor Code, including, but not limited to, California Labor 3 Code sections 200, 510, 1194, 1197, and 1198. 4 87. California Labor Code section 200, subdivision (a) defines “wages” as “all 5 amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed, or 6 ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.” 7 88. California Labor Code section 1198 and the applicable IWC Wage Order provide 8 that it is unlawful to employ persons without compensating them at a rate of pay either time-and- 9 one-half or two times that person’s regular rate of pay, depending on the number of hours worked 10 by the