HHB-CV22-6076363-S : SUPERIOR COURT
[…] The
legislature intended to give public agencies needed reprieve from requesters who file numerous,
voluminous requests that are burdensome to the public agency; and who demonstrate a pattern of
conduct that is intended to harass public agencies through the FOI process.
ii. The “vexatious litigation” standard is not applicable to § 1-206(b)(6)
Olson asks this Court to reject the Commission’s construction of the term “vexatious”
and to instead adopt the “vexatious litigation” (or “groundless or vexatious suit”) standard set
forth in § 52-568. However, the “vexatious litigation” standard is clearly inapplicable.
Section 52-568, entitled “Damages for groundless or vexatious suit or defense,” provides
that “[a]ny person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another,
in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint
commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person
double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and
trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, § 52-568
requires a determination that the claims or defenses lacked probable cause. A person lacks
probable cause if he lacks a reasonable, good faith belief in the facts alleged and the validity of
the claim asserted. DeLaurentis v.