DOCKET NO.: FBT-CV23-6128812-S : SUPERIOR COURT
[…] The second count alleges common-law recklessness, and the
third count alleges statutory recklessness, and the defendants'
claims that the allegations of the two counts are legally DEFENDANT'S POSITION AS TO
insufficient and must be stricken. The plaintiff filed an STATUTORY RECKLESSNESS
April 14, 2021 objection to the defendants' motion to
strike (#108.00) asserting that the two counts properly and In the third count, the plaintiff attempts to set forth a claim
sufficiently set forth a cause of action for both common-law for statutory recklessness under General Statutes § 14-295,
and statutory recklessness. which provides in relevant part: “In any civil action to recover
damages resulting from personal injury ... the trier of fact
may award double and treble damages if the injured party has
DEFENDANTS' POSITION AS TO specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with
COMMON-LAW RECKLESSNESS reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of
section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234,
The defendants allege that second count is legally insufficient 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a
because the plaintiff has failed to allege specific facts substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to
showing recklessness above and beyond mere negligence, property.” The plaintiff has failed to allege any specific facts
as the allegations in the second count are no more than showing recklessness whatsoever, but for the simple legal
those alleged in the first count.