FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 03/04/2024 11:37 AM INDEX NO. 803618/2024E
[…] it.”). New York’s Constitution mimics the federal provisions. N.Y. Const. art. 1, § 4; see also
People ex rel. Klein v. Krueger, 25 N.Y.2d 497, 501 (1969) (recognizing “the constitutional access
to the writ of habeas corpus”). The C.P.L.R. has deemed habeas corpus a “special proceeding” that
mirrors the common law writs used to “inquire into detention” C.P.L.R. § 7001.
17. CPLR § 7004 governs where a writ may be made “returnable,” meaning where it
may be heard. Subsection (d) states that “The writ may be made returnable forthwith or on any
day or time certain as they case requires.” CPLR § 7008 governs “returns,” which is what the
habeas statute calls a respondent’s papers. It states that “[t]he return shall consist of an affidavit to
be served in the same manner as an answer to a special proceeding and filed at the time and place
specified in the writ.” CPLR § 7008 (emphasis added). CPLR § 7009 makes clear that petitioners
may respond to the return in writing or orally at the hearing. CPLR § 7009(b). The CPLR does not
contemplate additional proceedings beyond the initial summary hearing without the consent of the
parties.