FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 03/04/2024 11:37 AM INDEX NO. 803618/2024E
[…] Violation on Mr. Flowers Before Issuing a Warrant.
9. Warrant 840533 should be vacated because it was unlawfully issued. Where the
parole officer having charge of a releasee has probable cause to believe such releasee committed
a technical violation, DOCCS must initiate a parole revocation proceeding by issuing a notice of
violation. See Executive Law § 259-i(3)(a)(i). A technical violation is any conduct that violates
the Conditions of Release to Community Supervision in an important respect, except for the
commission of a misdemeanor or felony under the penal law. See N.Y. Exec. Law § 259(6). When
DOCCS issues the notice of violation, the releasee “shall... be given written notice of the time,
place and purpose of the preliminary hearing." See N.Y. Exec. Law § 259-i(3)(c)(iii). Such notice
is also required to state what conditions are alleged to have been violated and in what manner, and
that the releasee has the right to appear and speak on his own behalf, among many other rights. Id.