arrow right
[…] This disorderly conduct is in direct violation of your lease and No-Smoking Lease Addendum; disrupts your landlords business operations, disturbs your neighbors’ peaceful 5 LandlordLawFirm and LLF are registered trademarks of Chesson & Schweickert LLC Z§LLF LandlordLawFirm enjoyment of the premises; interferes substantially with the comfort or safety of other tenants or occupants of the same or adjacent buildings or structures. Connecticut General Statutes Section 47a-11(a): “Sec. 47a-11. Tenant's responsibilities. A tenant shall: (a) Comply with all obligations primarily imposed upon tenants by applicable provisions of any building, housing or fire code materially affecting health and safety...” You are allegedly in violation of this provision because you engaged in and/or allowed guests to engage in disturbing activity on the premises.