FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 03/01/2024 02:42 PM INDEX NO. 619279/2023
[…] produce evidence of a violation of VTL § 1174.
31. Section 1174-a specifically requires that in order for liability to attach to a vehicle
owner, there must as a predicate be a violation of Section 1174. See, e.g., Section 1174-a (“An
owner liable for a violation of subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred seventy-four of this article
pursuant to a local law or ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall be liable for monetary
penalties”).1
32. Similarly, the General Municipal Law in granting jurisdiction to Nassau County
Traffic and Parking Violations Agency (“TPVA”) over VTL § 1174-a describes liability under
this section as arising from violation of section 1174. N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 371-a (authorizing
jurisdiction over “the liability of owners for violations of section eleven hundred seventy-four of
the vehicle and traffic law in accordance with section eleven hundred seventy-four-a of such
law.”).
33. VTL § 1174-a also imposes street sign requirements in addition to the requirements
of VTL § 1174.
1
The elements of a violation for passing a stopped school bus are described by subdivision (a) of section 1174. The