FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 03/01/2024 02:42 PM INDEX NO. 619279/2023
[…] Be Issued for Violations of VTL 1174.
29. In 2019, New York State enacted VTL §1174-a. This section authorizes local
governments such as the Town to pass Local Laws allowing them to rely on photographic evidence
to assess liability on the owner of a vehicle that was operated in violation of VTL § 1174.
30. Under section 1174-a, local governments are authorized to contract with school
districts to equip school buses to operate “school bus photo violation monitoring systems” to
produce evidence of a violation of VTL § 1174.
31. Section 1174-a specifically requires that in order for liability to attach to a vehicle
owner, there must as a predicate be a violation of Section 1174. See, e.g., Section 1174-a (“An
owner liable for a violation of subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred seventy-four of this article
pursuant to a local law or ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall be liable for monetary
penalties”).1
32. Similarly, the General Municipal Law in granting jurisdiction to Nassau County
Traffic and Parking Violations Agency (“TPVA”) over VTL § 1174-a describes liability under
this section as arising from violation of section 1174. N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 371-a (authorizing