FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 03/01/2024 02:42 PM INDEX NO. 619279/2023
[…] Agreement had been entered. Among those it lobbied were the Assistant Executive Director of the
TPVA, whose only relationship with the Vendor is in prosecuting and adjudicating liability of
NOLs.
97. The Vendor controls the presentation of evidence to the TPVA in a manner
inconsistent with the rules of evidence and VTL 1174-a. On information and belief, including
materials obtained through FOIL and the records of an appeal, the only evidence presented to the
court and entered into the court file is the Technician’s Certificate and NOL.
98. Under VTL § 1174-a, “[a]ny photographs, microphotographs, videotape or other
recorded images evidencing . . . a violation shall be available for inspection in any proceeding to
adjudicate the liability for such violation pursuant to a local law or ordinance adopted pursuant to
this section.”
99. The video and pictures referenced in the Technician’s Certificate are not presented
to the Court or marked into evidence. They are not “available for inspection in [the] proceeding.”
18
18 of 38
FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 03/01/2024 02:42 PM INDEX NO. 619279/2023