FILED: MONROE COUNTY CLERK 02/29/2024 03:21 PM INDEX NO. E2024003883
[…] 16. Petitioner now requests a turnover of the Judgment Debtors’ assets located at NAVY FCU.
ARGUMENT
AS A JUDGMENT CREDITOR, PETITIONER IS ENTITLED TO A TURNOVER
ORDER PURSUANT TO CPLR 5225(b) and/or 5227
17. Petitioner repeats each and every allegation above as if set forth fully herein.
18. Pursuant to CPLR § 5225(b) a judgment creditor may commence a special proceeding against
“a person in possession or custody of money… in which the judgment debtor has an
interest…where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to possession of such
property…”
19. CPLR § 5227 provides that “[u]pon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor,
against any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor, the court
may require such person to pay to the judgment creditor the debt upon maturity, or so much of
it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, and to execute and deliver any document necessary
to effect payment; or it may direct that a judgment be entered against such person in favor of
the judgment creditor.
20. NAVY FCU has actual possession of the funds maintained in the accounts titled to the
Judgment Debtors at NAVY FCU. See Exhibit D.
4 of 6
202402291570 02/29/2024 03:55:55 PM CIVIL
202402291570
INDEX NO. E2024003883
FILED: MONROE COUNTY CLERK 02/29/2024 03:21 PM