arrow right
[…] In his Order denying Plaintiffs' Motion to Require Posting of Bond to Stay 27 Enforcement of Judgment for Fees and Costs, Judge Abbott specifically found that: "The 28 Plaintiffs have not argued that Section 917.9(a)(1) and (2) do apply to the Judgment in this case. REPLY BRIEF ISO MTN OF DEFT. 4 SCOFIELD FOR PROTECTIVE ORDER 1 judgment in this action is one comprised of an award of declaratory relief, and an award of fees 2 and costs." (RJN, Exh. L, p.2.) (Emphasis added.) In his order, he went on to state: 3 "Code of Civil Procedure section 917.9 provides in part: "(a) The perfecting of an 4 appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in cases not provided for in Sections 917.1 to 917.8, inclusive, if the trial court, in its discretion, 5 requires an undertaking and the undertaking is not given, in any of the following 6 cases: (3) The judgment against the appellant is solely for costs awarded to respondent by the trial court pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 7 1021) of Title 14." 8 His mling, based on the subject Judgment being one both for declaratory relief and 9 for fees and costs, then followed: 10 "The limited discretion provided to the trial court to condition stay of enforcement < 11 z upon defendant's posting of undertaking under Section