arrow right
[…] the performance of two or more acts specified in 917.1 to 917.5); crt J o Q < S J y CM 13 Section 917.65 (appeals ofrightto attach orders); Section 917.7 (appeals involving custody ggs w :3 — 14 issues); Section 917.75 (appeals involving Family Code proceedings); Section 917.8 (appeals s: 2 5 O H o 15 involving public office holder disputes, access to corporate books and records, nuisance Z D o> " H >A 16 abatements of buildings, and governmental Health and Safety Code restraining orders or Ctf U [ij w « 17 injunctions); Section 116.810 (relating to small cleiims court actions). 18 While Section 917.1(d) does apply to the instant appeal, as this Court has previously 19 mled, Section 917.1(d) expressly excludes the requirement of a bond. (RJN, Ex. F.) As this Court 20 noted in its May 7, 2014 Order, "(h)owever, no imdertaking shall be required pursuant to this 21 section solely for costs awarded under Chapter 6 (commencing with section 1021) of Title 14". 22 (RJN, Ex. F.) 23 Plaintiffs argue that Section 917.9(a)(3) operates to require the posting of a bond on the 24 instant appeal.^ Plaintiffs' argument is wrong and has been previously rejected by this Court.