FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 03/01/2024 06:05 PM INDEX NO. 607514/2022
[…] See Exhibit “G”, para. 242,
Exhibit “K”, para., 28, Exhibit “H”, para. 242, Exhibit “L”, para. 28.
32. Because there is no element of surprise or prejudice, your moving defendants move
to amend their Answers to assert the affirmative defense of Volunteer Benefits Law §19. CPLR
3025; Ito at 817; Loadhold at 446-47.
SUMMARY JUDGMENT DISMISSAL OF PLAINTIFFS’ COMPLAINT AND ALL
CRO-CLAIMS AS AGAINST THE MOVING DEFENDANTS SHOULD BE GRANTED
BY APPLICATION OF NEW YORK’S VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE WORKERS
BENEFITS LAW SECTION 19
33. New York’s Volunteer Ambulance Workers Benefits Law §19 provides as follows:
“The benefits provided by this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy
of a volunteer ambulance worker, or his spouse, parents,
dependents, next of kin, executor or administrator, or anyone
otherwise entitled to recover damages, at common law or otherwise,
6 of 11
FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 03/01/2024 06:05 PM INDEX NO. 607514/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 41 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/01/2024
for or on account of an injury to a volunteer ambulance worker in
line of duty or death resulting from an injury to a volunteer
ambulance worker in line of duty, as against (1) the political
subdivision or volunteer ambulance company liable for the payment
of such benefits, (2) the political subdivision regularly served by the
ambulance company of which the volunteer ambulance worker is a
member, whether or not pursuant to a contract for ambulance
services, even though any such political subdivision is not liable for
the payment of such benefits in the circumstances, and (3) any
person or company acting under governmental or statutory authority
in furtherance of the duties or activities in relation to which any such
injury resulted; provided, however, that the benefits provided by this
chapter shall not be the exclusive remedy as against persons who, in
the furtherance of the same duties or activities, are not similarly
barred from recourse against the volunteer ambulance worker, or his
executor or administrator.”
34. The application of New York’s Volunteer Ambulance Workers Benefits Law §19,
necessitates the following four-step inquiry: (1) is the plaintiff a volunteer ambulance worker, or
his spouse, parents, dependents, next of kin, executor or administrator, or anyone otherwise