FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 03/01/2024 06:05 PM INDEX NO. 607514/2022
[…] 36. The plaintiffs’ pleadings and testimony establish that both plaintiffs were working
in their capacities as volunteer ambulance workers and sustained line of duty injuries. Volunteer
Ambulance Workers' Benefit Law §3(1)(3).
7 of 11
FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 03/01/2024 06:05 PM INDEX NO. 607514/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 41 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/01/2024
37. The North Merrick Fire Department and North Merrick Fire District, are fire
districts and fire department acting under governmental or statutory authority in furtherance of
their duties pursuant to New York Town Law §170 and New York Town Law §174(7)(“A fire
district is a political subdivision of the state and a district corporation within the meaning of section
three of the general corporation law”), and Paul Wilders is a volunteer firefighter acting under
governmental or statutory authority in furtherance of his duties as per General Municipal Law
§200, thereby satisfying the third prong of the inquiry.