arrow right
[…] Most poignantly, the class of individuals who are protected against such “self-help” methods by a landlord is much larger than only “tenants” 19 who have a written lease and who pay rent. Take for example, the class of individuals who have standing to recover damages for a violation of CC Section 1940.2. This section of the Civil Code describes certain actions a landlord 20 or any person is prohibited from taking “for the purpose of influencing a tenant to vacate a dwelling”, including 21 “Use, or threaten to use force, willful threats, or menacing conduct constituting a course of conduct that interferes with the tenant’s quiet enjoyment of the premises…that would create an apprehension of harm in a reasonable 22 person. Nothing in their paragraph requires a tenant to be actually or constructively evicted in order to obtain relief”. 23 The class of people included as a “tenant” for the purpose of 1940.2 is defined as “all persons who hire 24 dwelling units located within their state including tenants, lessees, boarders, lodgers, and others, however denominated” (CC Section 1940).