arrow right
[…] Nothing in their paragraph requires a tenant to be actually or constructively evicted in order to obtain relief”. 23 The class of people included as a “tenant” for the purpose of 1940.2 is defined as “all persons who hire 24 dwelling units located within their state including tenants, lessees, boarders, lodgers, and others, however denominated” (CC Section 1940). Moreover, “persons who hire” can include people who don’t pay rent, don’t 25 have a lease, and don’t have permission to occupy the property. Additionally, “dwelling unit” is defined to include a “part of a structure that is used as a home, residence, or sleeping place”. Likewise, actions for recovery stemming 26 from violations of CC Section 789.3, which among other actions, prohibits the removal of an occupant’s personal 27 property in order to take possession of the property or influence the occupant to vacate, breaches of the covenant of quiet enjoyment and