arrow right
[…] Code - Sec. 51-345. (Formerly Sec. 52-42). "Venue in civil actions. Return of civil process. (d) Actions involving consumer transactions. In all actions involving consumer transactions, civil process shall be made returnable to the judicial district where the consumer resides ... " 3 3 Plaintiff resides at 812 Stonington Road, No. 113, Stonington, Connecticut 06378 and has since April 1, 2020. The New London Court in a previous filing erred by allowing the case to be transferred over one hundred miles from Plaintiffs' residence in what appears to the public as a means